Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect, how we use it and your rights to control that information which is why we have reviewed our Privacy Policy.

We have made these updates to reflect the high standards established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a set of laws passed in the European Union, which explains how an organisation will handle personal data.

Privacy and Your Personal Data
At Beacon Face and Dermatology we are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients. This privacy policy is intended to inform you on how we gather, define and use your data.

This policy applies to information collected by us, or provided by you, during your appointment, via email, our website, or in any other way including over the phone.

All your personal data will be held and used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and national laws implementing GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part, and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

Google Analytics

Beacon Face and Dermatology uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site. If you would like any further information about the data collected by these third parties or the way in which the data is used, please contact us on hello@bfd.ie .You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the best experience when you browse our website and to make improvements to our website. They also help us and our advertising networks to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. You can manage cookies as you wish.

The Information We Record During Your Consultations & Treatment Appointments
When you visit Beacon Face and Dermatology you provide personal information including your name, address, date of birth, contact details and medical history.

During your consultation, medical notes and photos are taken. Prescriptions may be required, and a letter sent to your doctor or another specialist. This will form part of your medical records.

During your treatment we will record treatment settings, outcomes and may take photographs which form part of your medical records.

The information We Record via our Website
When you visit our website (via a computer, mobile or hand-held device) you may provide us with personal information including your name, address and contact details. This information is gathered when you request an appointment, email the Clinic, make a purchase from the on-line shop or sign up for our newsletter.

The information We Record via our Emails
When you correspond with Beacon Face and Dermatology by email, we may retain the content of your email and any photographs supplied together with our replies, as they form part of your medical records.

How We Receive Information From Third Parties
All blood and pathology results are sent to Beacon Face and Dermatology are encrypted via secure websites. These form part of your medical records.

How We Use Your Information
Your personal details and medical records are for legitimate purposes and ensure we are able to :

  • Provide the best possible care
    •  Diagnose medical concerns, provide treatment plans and write prescriptions
    •  Provide surgical and cosmetic treatments
    •  Write letters to third parties
    •  Confirm your appointment by text, email or phone
    •  To answer your questions by email or phone
    •  Keep you up to date on news and treatments offered.

You have a responsibility to inform us if any of your details such as name, address, contact numbers change, so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

How We Maintain Confidentiality of your Records
We are committed to protect your privacy and will only use information lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Every member of staff has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

We work with an IT Specialist to maintain and protect our data.

Emails containing personal data are encrypted.

How We Share Your Information
We will only share your information if you have given us written permission to make/cancel appointments with a family member/employee.

We never share any information with third parties such as Insurance Companies unless there is a genuine need for it, we receive their request in writing and we have your written consent.

We do not sell our database to third parties.

Your Rights
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via email or letter. We will no longer contact you although medical records must be retained for ten years.

You have the right to request a copy of your medical records and this request must be put in writing and signed by the patient. We are required to respond to you within 30 days.

You have the right to have information updated or corrected if you feel it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. This request must put in writing and signed by the patient.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changing our Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as needed or as required by law.

The revised policy will be displayed on our website and a notification displayed in our waiting room. Where necessary, you may be asked to sign the consent form again.

Objections & Complaints
Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring the Clinic keeps your information secure and confidential.

If you have concerns about the way your information is managed please contact the Practice Manager at 01 213 6220. (email: hello@bfd.ie)

Data Breaches
Beacon Face and Dermatology has a data breach policy and, in the unlikely event of a breach occurring, a further investigation will be held. Lessons learnt will be added to the policy and the relevant supervising bodies notified if required.

We welcome feedback and are happy to answer any questions you may have about your data.

You can contact us at: T- 01 213 6220      E-hello@bfd.ie

BOOK CONSULTATION
Beacon Face & Dermatology
Suite 36 Beacon Hall
Beacon Court
Sandyford, Co. Dublin D18 T8P3
© Beacon Face & Dermatology 2022

© 2022 Beacon Face & Dermatology Suite 36 Beacon Hall, Beacon Court, Sandyford, Co. Dublin D18 T8P3 Phone: +353 (0)1 213 6220 Email: info@bfd.ie

Cancellation Policy | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

Book An Appointment


    By submitting your details you agree to our privacy policy.

    0
    Your Cart